The Northman

Back to Info

Alexander Skarsgård

Amleth

Nicole Kidman

Queen Gudrún

Claes Bang

Fjölnir the Brotherless

Ethan Hawke

King Aurvandil War-Raven

Anya Taylor-Joy

Olga of the Birch Forest

Gustav Lindh

Thórir the Proud

Elliott Rose

Gunnar

Willem Dafoe

Heimir the Fool

Phill Martin

Hallgrímr Half-Troll

Eldar Skar

Finnr the Nose-Stub

Olwen Fouéré

Áshildur Hofgythja

Edgar Abram

Hersveinn Battle-Hard

Jack Gassmann

Hjalti Battle Hasty

Ingvar Sigurdsson

He-Witch

Oscar Novak

Young Amleth

Jack Walsh

Hallur Freymundur

Björk

Seeress

Ian Whyte

The Mound Dweller

Katie Pattinson

Shield Maiden

Kate Dickie

Halldóra the Pict

Andrea O’Neill

Helga the Nanny

Rebecca Ineson

Halla the Maiden

Ísadóra Bjarkardóttir Barney

Melkorka

Kevin Horsham

Völundur the Smith

Seamus O'Hara

Audunn the Irish

Scott Sinclair

Grímr Skull-Hammer

Tadhg Murphy

Eiríkr Blaze-Eye

James Yates

Hrólfur Split-Lip

Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson

Thórfinnr Tooth-Gnasher

Ian Gerard Whyte

Thórvaldr Giant-Crusher

Ralph Ineson

Captain Volodymyr

Murray McArthur

Hákon Iron-Beard

Nille Glæsel

Gunnhildr Ship-Breasted

Jonas Lorentzen

Eysteinn

Magne Osnes

Berserker Priest

Ineta Sliuzaite

Valkyrja

Finn Lafferty

Fisherman’s Son

Jon Campling

Standard Bearer

Helen Roche

Hofgythja

Gareth Parker

Hird Officer

Faoileann Cunningham

Kormlöth

Mark Fitzgerald

Hallucinating Guard

Gavin Peden

Burly Guard

Joel Hicks

Fengr Shield-Biter

Chris Finlayson

Grani Battle-Screamer

Eric Higgins

Ketill the Whale Sided

Matt Symonds

Ragnar Cold-Mouthed

Luca Evans

Ivan

James Harper-Jones

Vasill

Thomas Harper-Jones

Stanislav

Sheila Fitton

Lyudmila

Lily Bird

The Maiden King

Arnon Milchan

Producer

Mark Huffam

Producer

James Boyle

Sound Designer

Sam Conway

Special Effects Supervisor

James Harrison

Supervising Sound Editor

Robert Cowper

Art Direction

Paul Ghirardani

Supervising Art Director

Alexander Skarsgård

Executive Producer

Alex Boyd

Unit Production Manager

Sjón

Writer

Lars Knudsen

Producer

Robert Eggers

Director

Robert Eggers

Producer

Robert Eggers

Writer

Craig Lathrop

Production Design

Niamh Coulter

Set Decoration

Pancho Chamorro

Assistant Set Decoration

Jarin Blaschke

Director of Photography

Polly McKay

Makeup Artist

Damian Volpe

Sound Designer

Paul Cotterell

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Angela Barson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mark Taylor

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Louise Ford

Editor

Chris Plevin

Camera Operator

John Marzano

Aerial Director of Photography

Steve Little

Supervising Sound Editor

Kyra Panchenko

Makeup Artist

Justin Cornish

VFX Supervisor

Brooke Lyndon-Stanford

VFX Supervisor

Beverley Crockard

Art Department Coordinator

Aidan Monaghan

Still Photographer

Paolo Buzzetti

First Assistant Editor

Wendy Garfinkle

Visual Effects Producer

Linda Muir

Costume Design

Hauke Richter

Art Direction

Rebecca West

Visual Effects Producer

Darren Holland

Key Grip

John Merry

Art Direction

Kharmel Cochrane

Casting Director

Carla Stronge

Location Casting

Claudio Del Gobbo

Dolly Grip

Archie Campbell-Baldwin

Assistant Art Director

Sharon Watson

Makeup Artist

Giulia Patanè

Script Supervisor

Kevin Penney

Sound Effects Editor

Kevin Penney

Foley Supervisor

Daren Bailey

Marine Coordinator

Catherine McNally

Costume Coordinator

Ashley Bond

First Assistant "A" Camera

Robyn Wheeler

Makeup Artist

Carlo Milillo

VFX Editor

Stephanie Kennedy

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Ian McGurrell

Grip

Nichola Kerr

Payroll Accountant

Christine McDonagh

Art Direction

Ben Burt

First Assistant Director

Greg Baldock

VFX Artist

Stewart David Hawthorne

Production Assistant

Phil Arntz

Aerial Camera

Michael Hooley

Location Casting

Louise Cassettari

Costume Supervisor

Michael Eaton

Graphic Designer

Therese Friel

Second Assistant Director

Chris McCormick

Third Assistant Director

Mylan Stepanovich

Production Manager

James Harris

Assistant Director Trainee

Paul Moran

Assistant Director Trainee

Darren Sutton

Sculptor

Jack Longmate

Special Effects Technician

Ana McKillop

Special Effects Technician

Reetu Aggarwal

VFX Artist

Stuart Flynn

Electrician

Donavan Gallagher

Grip

David Littlejohns

Best Boy Grip

Gavin Mckay

Camera Trainee

Seamus Sharkey

Rigging Grip

Samantha Corr

Transportation Coordinator

Ryan Marshall

Transportation Captain

Tom Boardman

Payroll Accountant

Nikki Chamberlin

Production Accountant

Megan Donnelly

Executive Producer's Assistant

Sophie Donnelly

Production Runner

Rebecca Dougan

Assistant Accountant

Kathrine Fail

Travel Coordinator

Mark D. Houston

Post Production Accountant

Robyn Houston

Assistant Accountant

Caoilfhionn Maceoin-Manus

Production Assistant

Jakub Malar

Assistant Accountant

Phillip McGonigle

Production Secretary

Caoimhe McNulty

Production Secretary

Amy Moore

Production Coordinator

Marie-Gabrielle Rotie

Choreographer

Roisin Stevenson

Assistant Accountant

Sam Fischer

Color Assistant

Sebastian Gainsborough

Original Music Composer

Robin Carolan

Original Music Composer

Derek Hehir

Production Sound Mixer