Paul Rudd

 

 

Paul Rudd

Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.

Paul Stephen Rudd (born April 6, 1969) is an American actor, comedian, writer and producer. He has primarily appeared in comedies, and is known for his roles in the films Clueless (1995), Wet Hot American Summer (2001), Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004), The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Knocked Up (2007), Role Models (2008), I Love You, Man(2009), Wanderlust (2012), This Is 40 (2012), and Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013). In television, he appeared in the early 1990s on the NBC drama Sisters and some years later he appeared as Mike Hannigan on the NBC sitcom Friends. Other guest television roles have included an appearance on the Tim and Eric show, a recurring role on Parks and Recreation as politician Bobby Newport, and hosting Saturday Night Live. In 2015, Rudd starred as Scott Lang / Ant-Manin Marvel Studios' Ant-Man and will be reprising the character in Captain America: Civil War, set for release May 6, 2016. Rudd received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on July 1, 2015.

 

Movies

Romeo + Juliet
Dave Paris
Wet Hot American Summer
Andy
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
Tommy Doyle
Knocked Up
Pete
The Shape of Things
Adam
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
John Lennon
The 40 Year Old Virgin
David
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Brian Fantana
Overnight Delivery
Wyatt Trips
Clueless
Josh
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Chuck
Over Her Dead Body
Henry
The Ten
Jeff Reigert
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
Brian Fantana
The Oh in Ohio
Jack Chase
How Do You Know
George
I Could Never Be Your Woman
Adam
Role Models
Danny Donahue
Monsters vs Aliens
Derek Dietl (voice)
I Love You, Man
Peter Klaven
Dinner for Schmucks
Tim Wagner
The Object of My Affection
George Hanson
Year One
Abel
Celebrity Mix
No character defined
Wanderlust
George
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Bill Anderson
Runaway Daughters
Jimmy Rusoff
This Is 40
Pete
Mansome
Himself
This Is the End
Paul Rudd
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
Brian Fantana
Prince Avalanche
Alvin
Admission
John Pressman
The Greatest Event in Television History
No character defined
All Is Bright
Rene
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
No character defined
They Came Together
Joel
The Little Prince
Mr. Prince (voice)
Captain America: Civil War
Scott Lang / Ant-Man
Ant-Man and The Wasp
Scott Lang / Ant-Man
Jason Segel & Paul Rudd Meet Rush
Himself
The Ex
Leon
Hurricane of Fun: The Making of Wet Hot
Himself
Ant-Man
Scott Lang / Ant-Man
Nerdland
John
Sausage Party
Darren (voice)
The Cider House Rules
Lt. Wally Worthington
Avengers: Infinity War
Scott Lang / Ant-Man
Our Idiot Brother
Ned Rochlin
Reno 911!: Miami
Ethan the Drug Lord
Night at the Museum
Don
Avengers: Infinity War Part 2
Scott Lang / Ant-Man
The Fundamentals of Caring
Ben Benjamin
Mute
Cactus Bill
Making of an Ant-Sized Heist: A How-To Guide
Himself
United We Stand, Divided We Fall
Himself
Fun Mom Dinner
No character defined
The Catcher Was a Spy
Moe Berg
Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later
Andy
200 Cigarettes
No character defined
The Baxter
Dan Abbott
Diggers
No character defined
P.S.
No character defined
Anyone Can Quantum
Himself
The Great Gatsby
No character defined
Two Days
No character defined
Te jing xin ren lei 2
No character defined
Rush: Time Stand Still
Narrator
The Locusts
Earl
The Château
No character defined
House Hunting
Daniel
The Secret Policeman's Ball
Himself
Quantum is Calling
Paul Rudd
Moment of Truth: Stalking Back
Scott
On The Edge
No character defined
The Size of Watermelons
Alex
Tennis Anyone?
Lance Rockwood
Bash: Latter-Day Plays
No character defined
Ideal Home
No character defined
Picture Perfect
Photographer
The Official 2015 World Series Film
Narrator

Tv

Veronica Mars
No character defined
Friends
Mike Hanningan
Reno 911!
No character defined
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
No character defined
Deadline
Zander Price
Cheap Seats
Dave Penders
Late Night with Conan O'Brien
No character defined
Sisters
Kirby Philby
Wild Oats
Brian Grant
Parks and Recreation
No character defined
Wainy Days
Alias
The Simpsons
No character defined
Live with Regis and Kathie Lee
No character defined
The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show
No character defined
Little Britain USA
French President
Delocated
No character defined
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn
No character defined
GMTV
No character defined
Saturday Night Live
No character defined
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Himself
Billy on the Street
Himself
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
Andy
The Academy Awards
Paul Rudd
Little Britain USA
No character defined
Moone Boy
No character defined
Travel Man: 48 Hours in...
No character defined