The Nun

Back to Info

Bonnie Aarons

The Nun / Valak

Taissa Farmiga

Sister Irene

Demián Bichir

Father Burke

Jonas Bloquet

Maurice "Frenchie" Theriault

Charlotte Hope

Sister Victoria

Ingrid Bisu

Sister Oana

Jonny Coyne

Gregoro

Sandra Teles

Sister Ruth

August Maturo

Daniel

Michael Smiley

Father Pasquale

Dee Bradley Baker

Demonic Voice

Debra Wilson

Demonic Voice

Mark Steger

Duke

Gabrielle Downey

The Abbess

David Horovitch

Cardinal Conroy

Lili Bordán

Waitress Marta

Daniel Mandehr

Farmer Jozef

Christof Veillon

Older Maurice Theriault (archive footage)

Jared Morgan

Marquis

Boiangiu Alma

Demon Nun

Lidiya Korotko

Barmaid

Tudor Munteanu

Grigore

Manuela Ciucur

Sister Christine

Jack Falk

Daniel

Lynnette Gaza

Mother Superior

Ani Sava

Sister Jessica

Scarlett Hicks

Scarlett

Izzie Coffey

Student

Laur Dragan

Villager

Eugeniu Cozma

Villager

Beatrice Péter

Praying Nun

Ana Udroiu

Praying Nun

Andreea Sovan

Praying Nun

Dana Voicu

Praying Nun

Andreea Moldovianu

Praying Nun

Beatrice Rubica

Praying Nun

Claudia Susanu

Praying Nun

Corin Hardy

Director

Gary Dauberman

Screenplay

James Wan

Producer

Peter Safran

Producer

Maxime Alexandre

Director of Photography

James Wan

Story

Abel Korzeniowski

Music

Michel Aller

Editor

Jennifer Spence

Production Design

Gina Calin

Set Decoration

Sharon Gilham

Costume Design

Walter Hamada

Executive Producer

Gary Dauberman

Story

Ken Blackwell

Editor

Rich Delia

Casting

Liliana Toma

Casting

Rose Wicksteed

Casting

Adrian Curelea

Art Direction

Vraciu Eduard Daniel

Art Direction

Domnica Bodogan

Hairstylist

Adelina Handuri

Key Hair Stylist

Iulia Roseanu

Key Makeup Artist

Eleanor Sabaduquia

Makeup Department Head

Jeremy Bramer

Makeup Artist

Mara Rouse

Makeup Artist

Alina Petrini

Art Department Coordinator

Carol Kiefer

Art Department Coordinator

Diana Ghinea

Assistant Art Director

Maggie Mannion

Assistant Property Master

John F. Soria

Carpenter

Ken Barthelmey

Concept Artist

Eusebiu Sirbu

Graphic Designer

Clint Schultz

Graphic Designer

Jessica McDonald

Greensman

Charlie Jaramillo

Greensman

Adi Handac

Property Master

Sean Mannion

Property Master

Dinica Tiberiu

Props

Daniela Medeiros

Set Designer

Martin L. Mercer

Storyboard Artist

Cory Geryak

Additional Director of Photography

Moldoveanu Constantin

Assistant Camera

George Budescu

Assistant Camera

Valentin Mircea

Camera Operator

BJ McDonnell

Camera Operator

Craig Bauer

Additional Photography

Erdem Ertal

Additional Photography

Camilla Carniello

Camera Trainee

Ioana Florescu

Digital Imaging Technician

Mihai Cosmin Popa

Digital Imaging Technician

Jason Bauer

Digital Imaging Technician

Dane Brehm

Digital Imaging Technician

Marco Fabriziani

Drone Pilot

Catalin Chiorean

Electrician

Catalin Ciobanu

Electrician

Marcu Ion

Electrician

Mihai Adrian Olteanu

Electrician

Liviu Popa

Electrician

Andrei Cretan

First Assistant "A" Camera

Petre Victor

First Assistant "B" Camera

Josh Greer

First Assistant "B" Camera

Florin Niculae

Gaffer

John Gorman

Gaffer

Nicholas Kaat

Gaffer

Sarbu Gigi

Grip

Alexandru Bogdan Stefan

Grip

Radu Marinescu

Key Grip

Joe Macaluso

Key Grip

Octavian Golgot

Key Rigging Grip

Negoita Mihai

Libra Head Technician

Mike Mauceri

Lighting Technician

Florin Mihalache

Rigging Gaffer

Andrew Sykes

Rigging Grip

Charley Gilleran

Key Rigging Grip

Octavian Sotir

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Bogdan Stanciu

Steadicam Operator

Cos Aelenei

Still Photographer

Justin M. Lubin

Still Photographer

Martin Maguire

Still Photographer

Mark Droter

Casting Assistant

Sophie Kingston-Smith

Casting Assistant

Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu

Casting Assistant

Alexis Winter

Casting Associate

Daniela Soare

Extras Casting

Mariana Grama

Extras Casting Assistant

Susan L. Bertram

Costume Supervisor

Oana Draghici

Costume Supervisor

Cassandra Parigian

Set Costumer

Alexandra Voloaca

Set Costumer

Greg Curry

Additional Colorist

John Carner

Assistant Editor

Razvan Ilinca

Assistant Editor

Philip Beckner

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Mark Griffith

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Eric R. Brodeur

First Assistant Editor

Steven Trapani

First Assistant Editor

Arlo Brooks

Post Production Assistant

Ionut Penzes

Assistant Production Coordinator

Vlad Semenescu

Assistant Production Coordinator

Johanna L. Williams

Assistant Production Coordinator

Holly Dellocono

Assistant Production Coordinator

Coleen Aiello

First Assistant Accountant

Christopher Billig

Main Title Designer

Scott Parker

Post Production Accountant

Joel Tokarsky

Production Accountant

Kershaun Scott

Production Assistant

Ionut Sirbu

Production Assistant

Victor Focheanu

Production Assistant

Monica Duta

Production Coordinator

Michael Hubert

Production Coordinator

Ali Griffith

Production Coordinator

Cleopatra Medvetchi

Script Supervisor

Jody Blose

Script Supervisor

Kim Donovan

Stand In

Sandra Rosko

Stand In

James Ferrera

Unit Publicist

Relu Cojanu

Transportation Coordinator

Sarmis Stamatescu

Transportation Captain

Lise Richardson

Music Editor

Nate Underkuffler

Music Editor

Damian Montano

Musician

Gina Luciani

Musician

Jennifer Johnson

Musician

Blake Cooper

Musician

Rasvan Puiu

Stunt Coordinator

Judah Getz

ADR Mixer

Nick Roberts

ADR Mixer

Steve Lederer

Assistant Sound Editor

Charley Stauber

Assistant Sound Editor

Marin Constantin Gabriel

Boom Operator

Joe Schiff

Dialogue Editor

John Sievert

Foley Artist

Kristi McIntyre

Foley Editor

Robert Sharman

Production Sound Mixer

Adam Boyd

Sound Effects Editor

Ando Johnson

Sound Effects Editor

Bruce Tanis

Sound Effects Editor

Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang

Sound Effects Editor

Nicolae Radu

Sound Mixer

Joe Barnett

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Andy Hay

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gabriel J. Serrano

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

John Loranger

Foley

Ronald Eng

Supervising Sound Editor

Bill R. Dean

Supervising Sound Editor

Bradley Gaines

Compositor

Joseph Silva

Compositor

Chris Dawson

Digital Compositor

John Grower

Digital Compositor

Gabriel Köerner

Digital Compositor

Daniel Svaboe

Digital Compositor

Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær

Digital Compositor

Alexander Swahn

Digital Compositor

Laurens Vermeulen

Digital Compositor

Patrik Windahl

Digital Compositor

Viktor Östergren

Digital Compositor

Kerry Graham

Lighting Artist

Matthew Ribeiro

Matte Painter

Jessica Choi

Visual Effects Coordinator

Melvyn Nicholls

Visual Effects Coordinator

Jeff Winkle

Visual Effects Coordinator

David Feinsilber

Visual Effects Producer

Kim Lee

Visual Effects Producer

Esben Syberg

Visual Effects Supervisor

Don Lee

Visual Effects Supervisor

Adrian Popescu

Special Effects Supervisor

Shannon Pitts

Special Effects