The Lion King

Back to Info

Matthew Broderick

Simba (voice)

Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Young Simba (voice)

James Earl Jones

King Mufasa (voice)

Jeremy Irons

Scar (voice)

Moira Kelly

Nala (voice)

Niketa Calame

Young Nala (voice)

Ernie Sabella

Pumbaa (voice)

Nathan Lane

Timon (voice)

Robert Guillaume

Rafiki (voice)

Rowan Atkinson

Zazu the Hornbill (voice)

Whoopi Goldberg

Shenzi the Hyena (voice)

Cheech Marin

Banzai the Hyena (voice)

Jim Cummings

ED the Hyena (voice)

Madge Sinclair

Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)

Joseph Williams

Adult Simba (singing voice)

Jason Weaver

Young Simba (singing voice)

Sally Dworsky

Adult Nala (singing voice)

Laura Williams

Young Nala (singing voice)

Zoe Leader

Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)

Frank Welker

Lion Roars (voice)

Judi M. Durand

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

Daamen J. Krall

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

David McCharen

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

Mary Linda Phillips

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

Phil Proctor

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

David J. Randolph

Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

Evan Saucedo

Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)

Brian Tochi

Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)

Cathy Cavadini

(voice)

Roger Allers

Director

Rob Minkoff

Director

Linda Woolverton

Screenplay

Jonathan Roberts

Screenplay

Irene Mecchi

Screenplay

Hans Zimmer

Original Music Composer

Ivan Bilancio

Editor

Mike Surrey

Supervising Animator

Andreas Deja

Animation Supervisor

Anthony DeRosa

Animation Supervisor

Tim Allen

Animation

Jennifer Yuan

Layout

James Baxter

Animation Supervisor

Craig Sost

Production Manager

Larry White

Animation

Rick Moore

Layout

Carl Canga

Production Office Assistant

Rick Maki

Story

Chris Sanders

Production Design

Andrew Gaskill

Art Direction

Brian Chavanne

Casting

Adam Milo Smalley

Supervising Music Editor

David Pruiksma

Animation

Alex Kupershmidt

Supervising Animator

Ellen Woodbury

Supervising Animator

Mel Metcalfe

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Terry Porter

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David J. Hudson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Richard L. Anderson

Supervising Sound Editor

Mark A. Mangini

Supervising Sound Editor

James Christopher

Sound Effects Editor

Tom Finan

Supervising Film Editor

John Carnochan

Supervising Film Editor

Elton John

Songs

Tim Rice

Songs

Robert Carr-Hartley

Thanks

Pam Wallberg

Thanks

Frank Wells

In Memory Of

Burny Mattinson

Story

Barry Johnson

Story

Lorna Cook

Story

Thom Enriquez

Story

Andrew Gaskill

Story

Gary Trousdale

Story

Jim Capobianco

Story

Kevin Harkey

Story

Jorgen Klubien

Story

Chris Sanders

Story

Tom Sito

Story

Larry Leker

Story

Joe Ranft

Story

Ed Gombert

Story

Francis Glebas

Story

Mark Kausler

Story

Brenda Chapman

Script Supervisor

Alice Dewey

Associate Producer

Don Hahn

Producer

Sarah McArthur

Executive Producer

Thomas Schumacher

Executive Producer

John Aardal

Camera Operator

Andrew Simmons

Camera Operator

Gary W. Smith

Camera Operator

Kathy Altieri

Background Designer

Sunny Apinchapong

Background Designer

Barry Atkinson

Background Designer

Brooks Campbell

Background Designer

Dan Cooper

Background Designer

Dominick R. Domingo

Background Designer

Debbie DuBois

Background Designer

Natalie Franscioni-Karp

Background Designer

Michael Humphries

Background Designer

David McCamley

Background Designer

Serge Michaels

Background Designer

Don Moore

Background Designer

Patricia Palmer-Phillipson

Background Designer

Philip Phillipson

Background Designer

Kevin Turcotte

Background Designer

Tom Woodington

Background Designer

Kent Melton

Sculptor

Gilda Palinginis

Animation

Robert Bryan

Animation

Dale Baer

Animation

Michael Cedeno

Animation

Lorna Cook

Animation

Joe Ekers

Animation

Randy Haycock

Animation

Rejean Bourdages

Animation

Ken Boyer

Animation

Lou Dellarosa

Animation

Greg Manwaring

Animation

Brad Kuha

Animation

Chris Wahl

Animation

Phillip Young

Animation

Ron Husband

Animation

Doug Frankel

Animation

Mark Koetsier

Animation

Jean Morel

Animation

Alex Williams

Animation

Brian Ferguson

Animation

James Lopez

Animation

Michael Show

Animation

Tom Bancroft

Animation

T. Daniel Hofstedt

Animation

Broose Johnson

Animation

Danny Wawrzaszek

Animation

Christine Lawrence Finney

Animation

Randy Cartwright

Animation

Barry Temple

Animation

Michael Swofford

Animation

Karenna Mazur Alderton

Assistant Production Manager

Michael Meagher

Assistant Production Manager

Loni Beckner-Black

Assistant Production Manager

Cathy Lawrence

Assistant Production Manager

Lisa M. Poole

Assistant Production Manager

Kirk Bodyfelt

Assistant Production Manager

Patricia Hicks

Assistant Production Manager

Paul Steele

Assistant Production Manager

Holly E. Bratton

Assistant Production Manager

Barry Kooser

Background Designer

Charles R. Vollmer

Background Designer

Greg Drolette

Background Designer

Ric Sluiter

Background Designer

Mike Hodgson

Character Designer

Dale E. Grahn

Color Timer

Shannon Fallis Kane

Compositors

Linda Bel

CG Animator

Gregory William Griffith

CG Animator

Kat Connolly

Editorial Staff

Beth Collins-Stegmaier

Editorial Staff

Patsy Bouge

First Assistant Editor

Donlee Jorgensen

Foley Editor

Rich Mackay

Negative Cutter

Britt Van der Nagel

Painter

Karen Nugent

Painter

Kirk E. Axtell II

Painter

Leyla C. Amaro Nodas

Painter

Ofra Afouta Calderon

Painter

Paulino García

Painter

Phyllis Fields

Painter

Randall McFerren

Painter

Glen Gagnon

Production Accountant

Matthew Garbera

Production Coordinator

Jeanie Lynd Sorenson

Production Coordinator

Don Walters

Production Manager

Mike Chock

Sound Effects Editor

Paul Berolzheimer

Sound Effects Editor

Anthony DeRosa

Supervising Animator

Ruben A. Aquino

Supervising Animator

David Burgess

Supervising Animator

Tony Fucile

Supervising Animator

Tony Bancroft

Supervising Animator

Russ Edmonds

Supervising Animator

Aaron Blaise

Supervising Animator

Mark Henn

Supervising Animator

Mike Hodgson

Visual Development

Phyllis Bird

Painter

Russell Blandino

Painter

Joey Calderon

Painter

Sherrie Cuzzort

Painter

Florida D'Ambrosio

Painter

Robert Dettloff

Painter

Leslie Hinton

Painter

Stevie Hirsch

Painter

David Karp

Painter

Angelika Katz

Painter

Harlene Mears

Painter

Bill Ohanesian

Painter

Bruce Phillipson

Painter

Carmen Sanderson

Painter

Fumiko R. Sommer

Painter

S. Ann Sullivan

Painter

Roxanne M. Taylor

Painter

Susan Wileman

Painter

Susan Bradley

Title Designer

Burke Mattsson

Title Designer

Dolores Pope

Compositors

Sarah Duran

Post-Production Manager

Miguel Ángel Poveda

Post Production Supervisor

Don Henry

Projection

John Pospisil

Special Sound Effects

Deborah Beville

Assistant Editor

Jacqueline Kinney

Assistant Editor

Mary Beth Smith

Negative Cutter

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

L.J. Van Cleave

Production Accountant

Dana Axelrod

Production Manager

Andrew Patterson

ADR Editor

Ralph Stuart

Assistant Sound Editor

R.J. Kizer

Dialogue Editor

Hilda Hodges

Foley

John Roesch

Foley

Miguel Ángel Poveda

Songs

Hans Bacher

Character Designer

Jean Gillmore

Character Designer

Joe Grant

Character Designer

Lisa Keene

Character Designer

Sue C. Nichols

Character Designer

Mel Shaw

Character Designer

Bob Smith

Character Designer

Bruce Zick

Character Designer

Hans Bacher

Visual Development

Jean Gillmore

Visual Development

Joe Grant

Visual Development

Lisa Keene

Visual Development

Sue C. Nichols

Visual Development

Mel Shaw

Visual Development

Bob Smith

Visual Development

Bruce Zick

Visual Development